Lovitt v. Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation
[…] Id. § 31.006. Once this limitations period has passed, "the final judgment will have become void of lawful effect by operation of law." Huff v. Huff, 648 S.W.2d 286, 288 (Tex. 1983). Because the dormant state court judgment was not revived prior to the expiration of the two-year statute of limitations, plaintiff maintains that defendant cannot collect the judgment or the underlying student loan debt through an administrative garnishment order.

This argument is contrary to the plain language of 20 U.S.C. § 1091a, which provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by . . . a guaranty agency that has an agreement with the Secretary [of Education] under section 1078(c) of this title that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under part B of this subchapter [IV] after such guaranty agency reimburses the previous holder of the loan for its loss on account of the default of the borrower.
20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(2)(B). Most federal courts, including the Fifth Circuit, have interpreted section 1091a as retroactively eliminating all limitations and laches defenses for the collection of student loan debts. United States v.