Loves Travel Stops & Country Stores v. Demilio
[…] See NRS 233B.135(3); Maxwell, 109 Nev. at 331, 849 P.2d at 271.

Further, in reaching this conclusion, we reject Loves' assertions that (1) the video surveillance shows that Demilio misrepresented the injury under NRS 616C.225 to obtain benefits because the incident was not reflected in the video footage, and (2) the lack of evidence in the video is evidence that she was not injured. NRS 616C.225(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "if an insurer determines that an employee has knowingly misrepresented or concealed a material fact to obtain any benefit or payment" it may deduct from any payments due to the employee the amount obtained due to the misrepresentation or concealment. Insurers may withdraw their acceptance of claims by showing that the injured worker "knowingly misrepresented or concealed a fact in order to obtain benefits." Browning u.