Lovell v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] C. Similarity of the Issues

The claims in the Seattle Action are primarily based on the ADA and the claims in the instant case are primarily based on Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2. The Hawai`i courts have recognized that the ADA and Hawai`i disability discrimination laws are similar, and the Hawai`i Supreme Court has expressly adopted the ADA elements of a prima facie case as the elements of a prima facie § 378-2 case.

The Hawai`i Supreme Court noted that:

As to the determination of "disability," HRS § 378-1, similar to the ADA, defines disability as "the state of having a physical or mental impairment, which substantially limits one or more major life activities." See 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (defining disability as "a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual").
Hence, a "physical or mental impairment" is a disability if the impairment "substantially limits" a "major life activity."