Lovell v. Fong
[…] Section 911, subdivision (a), defines "builder" as "any entity or individual, including, but not limited to a builder, developer, general contractor, contractor, or original seller, who, at the time of sale, was also in the business of selling residential units to the public for the property that is the subject of the homeowner's claim or was in the business of building, developing, or constructing residential units for public purchase for the property that is the subject of the homeowner's claim." The trial court found the Fongs did not come within this definition because the evidence showed that the home they sold to appellant was the only one they had built and sold.