Lovelace v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Sears, Roebuck and Co. v. Conry, 748 N.E.2d 1248 (Ill. App. 2001). Superficially the latter situation argues for the four-year statute while the former does not.

The statute of limitations question was presented, but not decided, in this Court's earlier ruling on a motion to dismiss filed in the companion case, Perry v. LVNV Funding, No. 13-9085 (W.D. Mo). LVNV argued in its motion to dismiss that the debt arose out of a contract for credit, not the sale of goods. LVNV stated that the timeliness of the debt collection was governed by the five-year limitations period of Mo. Rev. Stat. Section 516.120 ( "all actions upon contract, obligations or liabilities, express or implied" ), not the four-year period of the UCC governing a contract for sale. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-725.(1) ("[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued"). Because there was no evidence as to the underlying credit card arrangements, there was no method for analyzing the nature of the underlying debt which LVNV attempted to collect. The shortcomings outlined in the motion to dismiss further highlight the current deficiencies of the proposed class.