Love v. Saul
[…] See id. at 674. The court noted that waiver could bar as-applied challenges, where the plaintiff claims that the agency has not applied authorizing law consistently with the Constitution, but did not raise the challenge before the agency in question. See id. at 674-77. As in Jones, Plaintiff here "seeks to enforce [the laws authorizing the appointment of the SSA's ALJs], not to invalidate [them]." Id. at 676-77; see also 5 U.S.C. § 3105 ("Each agency shall appoint as many [ALJs] as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted . . . ."); 42 U.S.C. § 904(a)(1) ("The Commissioner shall appoint such additional officers and employees as the Commi ssioner considers necessary to carry out the functions of the [SSA] . . . .").