Love v. Mustafa
[…] The sum of money at stake (less than $10,000) is modest. The allegations are sufficient to support the merits of the claims. There isn't reason to believe that defendant's default was due to excusable neglect, nor is there evidence of a dispute concerning material facts. And although decisions on the merits are favored, defendant's default has made a decision on the merits unfeasible.

4. Injunctive Relief: Plaintiff seeks an order requiring defendant to provide a wheelchair-accessible sales counter, in compliance with ADA regulations. This relief is warranted. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) (declaring that affected individuals may obtain “an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities”).

5. Damages: Plaintiff seeks $4,000 in statutory damages based on one visit to defendant's store. This relief is also warranted. See Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a) (providing $4,000 in statutory damages for each Unruh Act violation).