Love v. Kaiser Permanente
[…] Vasquez v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 349 F.3d 634, 642 (9th Cir. 2003) (quotation marks omitted). “In addition, the working environment must both subjectively and objectively be perceived as abusive.” Id. (quotation marks and alteration omitted).

Ms. Love argues that “[t]he [C]alifornia standard for Sexual Harassment should be applied[.]” Dkt. No. 44 at 7. However, Ms. Love is a Washington resident, Dkt. No. 33 at 13, and does not explain why California law should apply to her sexual harassment claim. See, e.g., Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(a) (“The purpose of these laws is to provide all Californians with an equal opportunity to succeed in the workplace and should be applied accordingly by the courts.”) (emphasis added); see also id. at § 12920 (“This part shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state.”).

Although Ms.