Lovaglio v. A.W. Chesterton Co.
[…] Doody first moved this court for summary judgment dismissing the case against it on or about May of 2010. It also sought to preclude plaintiffs from using Mr. Lovaglio's testimony against it at trial pursuant to CPLR 3117. That motion was denied without prejudice pending the completion of discovery. The court also held that Doody's motion to preclude the use of Mr. Lovaglio's deposition testimony at trial was really in the nature of a motion in limine that is more properly made before the judge in charge of the trial of this matter.

CPLR 3117(a)(3)(i) provides: "any part of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used ... by any party for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had the notice required ... provided the court finds . .. that the witness is dead."

Doody herein renews its motion for summary judgment on the ground that there is no admissible evidence in this case which could link it to Mr. Lovaglio's asbestos exposure. Doody asserts that Mr.