Louviere v. State
[…] For a conviction under section 124.401(1)(a) or (b) involving methamphetamine, where a defendant pleads guilty, “the court may, at its discretion, reduce the mandatory minimum sentence by up to one-third.” Iowa Code § 901.10(2).

.Section 901.10(2) provides:
If the defendant additionally cooperates in the prosecution of other persons involved in the sale or use of controlled substances, and if the prosecutor requests an additional reduction in the defendant's sentence because of such cooperation, the court may grant a further reduction in the defendant's mandatory minimum sentence, up to one-half of the remaining mandatory minimum sentence.

At the plea hearing, Louviere answered in the affirmative when asked if he admitted to the elements of the crime, including the immediate possession or control of a firearm. The district court accepted the plea agreement.