Louviere v. State
[…] We review a claim of an illegal sentence for the correction of errors at law. Tindell v. State, 629 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Iowa 2001).

An illegal sentence may be corrected at any time. Iowa R.Crim. P. 2.24(5). On appeal, the State argues the firearm enhancement is an element of the crime and the rule that an illegal sentence may be corrected at any time should not apply. This argument was not raised before the district court, and therefore, we will not address it on appeal. See State v. Jefferson, 574 N.W.2d 268, 278 (Iowa 1997).

Section 124.401(1)(e) provides, “A person in the immediate possession or control of a firearm while participating in a violation of this subsection shall be sentenced to two times the term otherwise imposed by law, and no such judgment, sentence, or part thereof shall be deferred or suspended.” This section “is a penalty-enhancing provision for use in conjunction with drug possession, distribution and manufacturing offenses.” State v. Eickelberg, 574 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 1997).