Lourghi v. Dep't of Homeland Security
[…] See Sayyah v. Farquharson, 382 F.3d 20, 27 (1st Cir. 2004) ("Sayyah's waiver of his right to appeal to the BIA does not constitute exhaustion of the administrative remedies available to him as of right under section 1252(d)"); Theodoropoulos v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 358 F.3d 162, 169-70 (2nd Cir. 2004) (waiver of appeal to BIA deprived district court of habeas jurisdiction, and notice of appeal was without effect); Matter of Shih, 20 I. N. Dec. 697, 699 (BIA 1993). Accordingly, waiver of the right to appeal constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies under § 1252(d)(1). See Sayyah, 382 F.3d at 27; Theodoropoulos, 358 F.3d at 169-74.

See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38 ("A Notice of Appeal [to the BIA] (Form EOIR-26) may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal"); 8 C.F.R. 1003.39 ("Except when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration or the time to appeal if no appeal is taken, whichever occurs first"); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3 ("A Notice of Appeal may not be filed by any party who has