Loungxay v. Rhode Island Dept. of Labor
[…] Therefore, this Court finds that the record in this case does not support a genuine miscommunication between the Department and Loungxay, Inc., about the adjudicatory nature of the April 11, 2006 hearing.

Nonetheless, the record does reveal that the Department provided Loungxay, Inc., with inadequate notice of the April 11, 2006 hearing date. Section 42-35-9(a) provides that "[i]n any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice." Reasonable notice shall include: (1) "a statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;" (2) "a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;" (3) "a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;" and (4) "a short and plain statement of the matters inserted." Section 42-35-9(b)(1)(2)(3)(4). "These and similar requirements are obviously intended to assure that a party is apprised of the nature of the hearing so that he can adequately prepare."Correia v. Norberg, 120 R.I. 793, 801, 391 A.2d 94, 98 (1978).

In this case, the Department sent Loungxay, Inc., a letter dated December 13, 2005, which identified the time, place, and nature of the March 27, 2006 Pre-Hearing Conference and April 11, 2006 hearing, but failed to include the additional information required under § 42-35-9, such as "a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;" "a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;" and "a short and plain statement of the matters inserted." Section 42-35-9(2)(3(4); Petitioner's Ex. 2. Accordingly, this Court finds that the Department provided Loungxay, Inc.'s, with inadequate notice of the hearing date and, as such, violated Loungxay Inc.'s, due process rights. Millett v.