Loungxay v. Rhode Island Dept. of Labor
[…] On that issue there was only the live testimony of the petitioner, who stated unequivocally that the payment of $400./week was intended as a flat salary, payable regardless of the profitability of the business. Petitioner and respondent agreed that he was also an investor in the employer's business. Id.

Citing G.L. 1956 § 28-14-4(a), the hearing officer concluded that "[i]n reviewing the testimony and evidence presented, it is clear that the petitioner worked for the respondent from 7/1/04 to 11/25/04, and was not paid for that period of time." Id.

Section 28-14-4(a) states that "[w]henever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer, the unpaid wages or compensation of the employee shall become due on the next regular payday and payable at the usual place of payment."

Loungxay, Inc., subsequently filed a Motion to Reopen, contesting the hearing officer's reliance on Giocastro's uncontradicted testimony.