Louisville Pub. Whse. Co. v. Indiana Dept of Trans., (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] LPW appended INDOT's complaint as an exhibit to its opposition brief. INDOT's lawsuit against LPW was filed in Clark County Circuit Court; it expressly alleges violations of Indiana law. We may take notice of this document outside the pleadings to resolve a factual matter pertaining to subject matter jurisdiction. English v. Cowell, 10 F.3d 434, 437 (7th Cir. 1993); Capitol Leasing Co. v. F.D.I.C., 999 F.2d 188, 191 (7th Cir. 1993).

CERCLA itself expressly repudiates any intent to preempt state actions. 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances. . ."); 42 U.S.C. § 9672 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect either the tort law or the law governing the interpretation of insurance contracts of any State."). Also see In re Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul Pacific R.R. Co. v. Union Pacific R.R., 78 F.3d 285, 289 (7th Cir. 1996) (CERCLA does not preempt state law actions), cert. denied, CMC Heartland Partners v. Union Pacific R. Co., 519 U.S. 1090, 117 S.Ct. 763, 136 L.Ed.2d 710 (1997).