Louisma v. State
[…] The magistrate's report listed Dr. LoPiccolo as the “Multidisciplinary Treatment Team Physician.” The order further stated that the treatment was necessary for the appellant's mental illness and did not present any unreasonable risk of harm and that based upon Dr. LoPiccolo's testimony, appellant was in immediate need of psychiatric medication and treatment pursuant to section 916.107(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2010). The circuit court adopted the magistrate's report and recommended order authorizing treatment. This appeal follows.

Section 916.107(3)(a), provides that “[a] forensic client shall be asked to give express and informed written consent for treatment.” However, “[i]f a client refuses such treatment as is deemed necessary and essential by the client's multidisciplinary treatment team for the appropriate care of the client,” such treatment may be provided under certain statutorily enumerated circumstances. § 916.107(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). For the court to enter an order authorizing treatment for which a client was unable to or refused to give express and informed consent, the court must determine by clear and convincing evidence “that the client has mental illness, retardation, or autism, that the treatment not consented to is essential to the care of the client, and that the treatment not consented to is not experimental and does not present an unreasonable risk of serious, hazardous, or irreversible side effects.” § 916.107(3)(a) 3., Fla. Stat. (2010).