Louisiana v. RLI Ins. Co.
[…] This indicates a lack of independence . . . . Members of the Commission are appointed by the governor and are confirmed by the state senate . . . . Considering the relationship between the Department and the Commission, this factor does not point away from Eleventh Amendment immunity as to the Commission.").

Degree of Local Concern. The DNR, and specifically its Office of Conservation, are concerned with statewide functions and preempt local authority. See La. Rev. Stat. § 36:351 ("The Department of Natural Resources, through its offices and officers," including the Office of Conservation, "shall be responsible for the conservation, management, and development of water, minerals, and other such natural resources of the state, including coastal management, except timber and fish and wildlife and their habitats."); La. Rev. Stat. 36:358(C) ("The office of conservation . . . shall exercise the functions of the state with respect to the regulation, conservation, and use of the natural resources of the state."); St. Tammany Par. Gov't v. Welsh, 199 So. 3d 3, 8 (La.