Louisiana v. RLI Ins. Co.
[…] This factor also weighs in DNR's favor.

Available at: https://www.doa.la.gov/opb/pub/FY19/StateBudgetFY19_revised.pdf.

Degree of Local Autonomy. This factor concerns an "entity's degree of authority independent from the state." Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 187 (5th Cir. 1986). Here, the secretary of the DNR is under the control and supervision of the Governor. See La. Rev. Stat. § 36:353 ("There shall be a secretary of natural resources, who shall be appointed by the governor with consent of the Senate and who shall serve at the pleasure of the governor at a salary fixed by the governor . . . the secretary shall perform his functions under the general control and supervision of the governor."). And the governor exercises similar control over the commissioner of conservation. See La. Rev.