Louisiana v. Becerra
[…] For the reasons further set forth herein, this Court finds the Plaintiff States are likely to succeed on the merits on their claims that Agency Defendants DO NOT have the power to impose the Head Start Mandate. Plaintiff States’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction [Doc. No. 2] is GRANTED. Plaintiff States’ Motion for Temporary Restraining Order [Doc. No. 6] and Amended Motion for Temporary Restraining Order [Doc. No. 7] are DISMISSED AS MOOT.

I. BACKGROUND

Title 42 U.S.C. § 9831 defines the purpose of the Head Start program as "to promote the school readiness of low-income children by enhancing their cognitive, social and economic development." The Head Start program provides federal funding for educational and related services to low-income families of preschool-age children.

When the Head Start program was created in 1965, President Lyndon B. Johnson stated, "We call our program Project Head Start.