Louisiana Cable v. Louisiana P.S.C
[…] 486 So.2d 729 (La. 1986).

The issues presented for our consideration are whether, under Louisiana law, the Commission has the authority to regulate the rates, terms and conditions of pole attachment agreements between cable television operators and Commission-regulated public utilities, and, if so, whether in so doing, the Commission has the authority to consider and does consider the interests of the subscribers of cable television services, as well as the interests of the consumers of the utility services.

Resolution of both issues requires an analysis of federal as well as state law. 47 U.S.C.A. § 224(c) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to, or to give the Commission [FCC] jurisdiction with respect to rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments in any case where such matters are regulated by a State.

(2) Each State which regulates the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments shall certify to the Commission that —

(A) it regulates such rates, terms, and conditions; and

(B) in so regulating such rates, terms, and conditions, the State has the authority to consider and does consider the interests of the subscribers of cable television services, as well as the interests of the consumers of the utility services.

47 U.S.C.A. § 224(c) was amended, effective 60 days after October 30, 1984, to add:
(3) For purposes of this subsection, a State shall not be considered to regulate the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments —
(A) unless the State has issued and made effective rules and regulations implementing the State's regulatory authority over pole attachments; and
(B) with respect to any individual matter, unless the State takes final action on a complaint regarding such matter
(i) within 180 days after the complaint is filed with the State, or
(ii) within the applicable period prescribed for such final action in such rules and regulations of the State, if the prescribed period does not extend beyond 360 days after the filing of such complaint.
Since the effective date of the amendment was subsequent to the hearing on this matter in the district court, the record contains no information relative to whether or not the state has complied with this provision; therefore, we are unable to rule upon same.