Loughery v. Commissioner of Corrections
[…] Gluck v. Gluck, 181 Conn. 225, 226, 435 A.2d 35 (1980). There is no dispute that CMS received notice of this cause of action despite it being served at the principal's place of business. Therefore, in light of the agency relationship, the service of process on CMS was sufficient.

5 Recognizance

Finally, CMS argues that this court lacks personal jurisdiction over it because the plaintiff failed to satisfy the recognizance requirement provided for in General Statutes § 52-185 and Practice Book § 8-4. Pursuant to § 52-185 (a), "if it does not appear to the authority signing the process that the plaintiff is able to pay the costs of the action should judgment be rendered against him, the plaintiff shall, before the process is signed, enter into a recognizance to the adverse party with a financially responsible inhabitant of this state as surety, or a financially responsible inhabitant of this state shall enter into a recognizance to the adverse party, that the plaintiff shall prosecute his action to effect and answer all costs for which judgment is rendered against him." Practice Book § 8-4 states that, in cases where judgment may be rendered against the plaintiff, service of process cannot be issued unless there has been a recognizance from a third party or the authority signing the writ certifies that "he or she has personal knowledge as to the financial