Lough v. Lowell Joint School Dist.
[…] The issue was first brought to the board’s attention at a February 7, 2005 board meeting, at which the district staff informed the board of Barber’s relationship with Gallagher but stated that there was no conflict of interest. While Barber abstained, the board voted to ratify Gallagher’s October and November 2004 contracts. Thereafter, the district paid Gallagher $72,160 for services performed under the contracts.

The complaint further alleged that the February 7 ratification of the contracts was invalid because, under plaintiff’s interpretation of section 1092, Barber must resign from the board in order for the contracts to be ratified. Section 1092 provides: “Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein. No such contract may be avoided because of the interest of an officer therein unless such contract is made in the official capacity of such officer, or by a board or body of which he is a member.”

Contending that the contracts were void, plaintiff filed suit against the district and Barber.