Loudermilk v. Jet Credit Union
[…] (App. at 516.) As damages in tort claims must be based on the actual damage or loss incurred and may not be speculative, Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp. v. Shepler, 164 Ind. App. 516, 329 N.E.2d 620, 624 (Ind. Ct. App. 1975), reh'g denied, that argument also fails.

Loudermilk also asserts the trial court erred when it denied his request for attorney's fees. Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1 (b) indicates "the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party," and Loudermilk is not the prevailing party, we find no error.
--------

Affirmed. BAKER, J., and BRADFORD, J., concur.


Summaries of

Loudermilk v. Jet Credit Union

COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
Nov 29, 2011
No. 49A02-1006-PL-665 (Ind. App. Nov. 29, 2011)
Case details for

Loudermilk v.