Louderback v. Walking U Ranch, LLC
[…] An easement is an interest in the land of another that allows the easement owner a limited use of the other's land. (Zissler v. Saville (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 630, 638; see 12 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Real Property, § 396, p. 454.) The land benefited by an easement is called the dominant tenement; the land burdened by the easement is called the servient tenement. (§ 803.) It follows from the definition of an easement as an interest in the land of another that a property owner cannot have an easement in his own land. (§ 805 ["A servitude thereon cannot be held by the owner of the servient tenement"].) Thus when the same person or persons obtains both the dominant and servient parcels, the easement is terminated by merger. (§ 811 ["A servitude is extinguished: 1) [b]y vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person"]; see 12 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed., p. 502.) An easement once terminated by merger does not come into existence again merely by severing the united estates. (Zanelli v. McGrath (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 615, 634.)