Loucks v. Kaiser Found. Hosps.
[…] See Winn, 63 Cal. 4th at 165 ("Plaintiffs cannot bring a claim of neglect under the [Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act] unless the defendant health care provider has a caretaking or custodial relationship with the elder or dependent adult.").

d. EMTALA

Lastly, Plaintiffs allege that AMR has violated EMTALA. See Compl. ¶ 1; Pls. Opp'n at 6. Under EMTALA, if a hospital fails to screen an individual seeking care or fails to provide further medical care or transfer in order to stabilize the individual, the individual has a private right of action against the hospital. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd. An individual's private right of action to sue is limited to hospitals only. See id. ("Any individual who suffers personal harm as a direct result of a participating hospital's violation of a requirement of this section may, in a civil action against the participating hospital, obtain those damages available for personal injury . . . and such equitable relief as is appropriate.") (emphasis added); Eberhardt v. City of Los Angeles, 62 F.3d 1253, 1256 (9th Cir. 1995) ("The plain text of the EMTALA explicitly limits a private right of action to the participating hospital.").

Plaintiffs admit that "EMTALA [liability] is generally limited to hospitals." Pls.