Loucks v. Kaiser Found. Hosps.
[…] See Christensen, 54 Cal. 3d at 903. Instead, based on Plaintiffs' allegations, AMR was aware of Mr. Loucks, only, because he is the individual it had allegedly promised to transport. See Compl. ¶ 8. Furthermore, Plaintiffs are barred, under California law, from recovering on behalf of Mr. Loucks for any emotional distress he may have suffered prior to his death. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 ("In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death . . . and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.") (emphasis added); Cty. of Los Angeles v.