Lott v. Dutchmen Mfg., Inc.
[…] Defendant Ford maintains that any recovery by Plaintiffs against Al Meyer is barred by Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 82.003(a).

A. Standard under Section 82.003

Under Section 82.003(a), a seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant can prove that one of the listed exceptions applies. It is undisputed that Defendant Al Meyer did not manufacture the product at issue. Plaintiffs argue only that they have pled a cause of action against Defendant Al Meyer that falls under the exception listed in Section 82.003(a)(6).

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 82.003(a)(6) states that a seller may be liable if the claimant proves "the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product," and that the claimant's harm resulted from the defect. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 82.003(a)(6)(A)-(B). The Texas Legislature used "knew," not "should have known."