Losal Unlimited, LLC v. Southern Aircraft Sales
[…] (Salatto Aff. at 2; Salatto Dep. at 51-52 (Ex. to Pl. Summ. J. Resp.); see also Pl. Summ. J. Resp. at 2-3.) Mr. Salatto and Mr. Lovvorn agreed. Mr. Herndon reported that the aircraft was in good condition and was airworthy. (Salatto Aff. at 2.)

Defendants dispute that Mr. Herndon worked for or was associated with Southern Aircraft ( see Hall Aff. at 2), but, for present purposes, the court credits LOSAL's facts.

As provided in the Federal Air Regulations ("FARs"), "[t]he owner or operator of an aircraft is primarily responsible for maintaining that aircraft in an airworthy condition." 14 C.F.R. § 91.403; (Defs. Summ. J. Br. at 4.) Although the parties have not cited the FAR which defines "airworthy," that term is defined in 14 C.F.R. § 3.5(a) as an aircraft which "conforms to its type design and is in a condition for safe operation."

Based on Mr. Herndon's inspection, Mr. Salatto and Mr. Lovvorn entered into an Aircraft Purchase Order with Southern Aircraft to buy the 1976 Beech C23, Registration number N9185S, Serial Number M1799, for $56,750. On July 29, 2002, Mr.