Los v. S. L. H.
[…] It is well-established that the right of adoption only exists by statute and that strict compliance with these statutory mandates is required. Day v. Day, 937 S.W.2d 717 (Ky. 1997); see also Wright v. Howard, 711 S.W.2d 492 (Ky. App. 1986). Thus, a party seeking to adopt must strictly follow all statutory requirements, and a party's failure to do so requires dismissal of the adoption petition. See id.

The statutory mandates outlining the requirements of a consent to adopt are found in KRS 199.500(1) and KRS 199.011(4). KRS 199.500(1) provides, in relevant part:

(1) An adoption shall not be granted without the voluntary and informed consent, as defined in KRS 199.011, of the living parent or parents of a child born in lawful wedlock . . . .
And, KRS 199.011(14) defines the voluntary and informed consent of the parents, in relevant part, as: