Deborah L. v. Sierra L.
[…] Two days later, Family Court sua sponte dismissed the petition for failure to state a cause of action. Petitioner now appeals.

Petitioner sought similar relief in 2007 and 2013; the 2007 petition was dismissed without prejudice, while the disposition of the 2013 petition is not clear from the record.

--------

We reverse. The guardianship of a minor child in foster care “may be committed to an authorized agency by a written instrument which shall be known as a surrender” (Social Services Law § 383–c[1] ); the surrender, in turn, “shall be upon such terms and subject to such conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties thereto” (Social Services Law § 383–c[2][a] ). If such surrender “does not designate a particular person or persons who will adopt the child, the child's birth parent or parents, the authorized agency having care and custody of the child and the child's attorney may enter into a written agreement providing for communication or contact, on such terms and conditions as may be agreed to by the parties.... If the court before which the surrender instrument is presented for approval determines that the agreement ... is in the child's best interests, the court shall approve the agreement” (Social Services Law § 383–c[2][b] ). The statute further provides that “[e]nforcement of any agreement prior to the adoption of the child shall be in accordance with [Family Ct. Act § 1055–a(b) ]. Subsequent to the adoption of the child, enforcement of any agreement shall be in accordance with [Domestic Relations Law § 112–b ]” (Social Services Law § 383–c[2][b] ).