Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeno Indians v. Salazar
[…] A. ISDEAA § 450k

The ISDEAA allows an Indian tribe to contract with the Department of the Interior ("DOI") to take over operations of federal service programs — including law enforcement — that DOI maintains and operates for the benefit of Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1)(B).

Under the ISDEAA, the Secretary's authority to promulgate implementing regulations is limited to sixteen specific topics. Outside of those topics, the Secretary may not promulgate any regulation or impose any nonregulatory requirement relating to self-determination contracts. ISDEAA § 450k(a); see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.5 ("[A]n Indian tribe or tribal organization is not required to abide by any unpublished requirements such as . . . policy directives of the Secretary, unless otherwise agreed to by the Indian tribe . . ., or otherwise required by law.").