Los Angeles Unified Sch. Dist. v. San Miguel Meat Distributors
[…] Summarizing Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.510, in Sobke, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at page 395, the court explained: “In order to be awarded compensation for goodwill, [a condemnee is] required to prove that its alleged loss of goodwill was caused by the taking, could not be prevented by relocation, would not include relocation expenses, and would not be duplicated by compensation otherwise awarded to [the condemnee].” However, according to Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.210, subdivision (b), “neither the plaintiff nor the defendant has the burden of proof on the issue of compensation.”

In Barthelemy, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th 558, the court also explained that Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.510 requires owners of property to take steps to mitigate the loss of goodwill. Such mitigation expenses may be recovered as lost goodwill. (65 Cal.App.4th 558.)

In People ex rel.