Los Angeles Sentinel, Inc. v. Pye
[…] In July 2003, the defendants -- including respondent herein -- filed a memorandum of costs and a separate motion for attorney fees, requesting $50,000 in fees. The motion sought only such fees as were awardable under Corporations Code section 800 subdivision (c). At that time, the defendants claimed to have expended approximately $200,000 for attorney fees. The court awarded the $50,000 requested by the defendants, the maximum available under the Corporations Code.

Section 800 requires a plaintiff who files a derivative action to furnish a bond in the amount of $50,000 on motion of the corporation or a corporate defendant in order to “secure the reasonable expenses of the parties entitled to make the motion.”