In re G.M.
[…] Richard confirmed that mother resided there. Mother's brother, who was present at the April 22, 2010 hearing, also confirmed that mother was residing at the Fresno Street address. For the May 13, 2010 continued hearing, DCFS submitted proof of having sent mother notice of the hearing and a copy of the section 300 petition, via certified mail, to her new address.

The trial court found that DCFS had provided notice to mother as required by law. Section 291 addresses the notice requirements for a jurisdictional hearing. It requires that, "[i]f the child is detained and the persons required to be noticed are not present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested." (§ 291, subd. (e)(1).) If the child is detained, such notice must be provided at least five days before the hearing, and must include a copy of the section 300 petition. (§291, subds. (c)(1) & (d)(7).)