Lorre v. Virgin Am. Inc.
[…] CFRA provides that a qualified employee of an employer with 50 or more employees may take up to 12 weeks of family care and medical leave in any 12-month period. (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (a).) The act prohibits an employer from taking any adverse employment action against an individual because of his or her exercise of the right to family care and medical leave. (Id., subd. (l)(1); Bareno v. San Diego Community College Dist. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 546, 560 (Bareno).)

Government Code section 12945.2, subdivision (l), states: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . [¶] (1) an individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave . . . ."