Loritz v. Linville
[…] [Citation.]

"When assessing the plaintiffs showing, the court must also consider evidence that the defendant presents. [Citation.] The court does not, however, weigh that evidence against the plaintiffs, in terms of either credibility or persuasiveness. Rather, the defendants evidence is considered with a view toward whether it defeats the plaintiffs showing as a matter of law, such as by establishing a defense or the absence of a necessary element." (1-800 Contacts, Inc. v. Steinberg (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 568, 584-585.)

Civil Code section 46 provides in part: "Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; . . . ." Slander per se does not require proof of damages. (Clay v. Lagiss (1956) 143 Cal.App.2d 441, 448.)

As to the stalking allegation, Raphael, not Linville, made the statement that Loritz stalked Linville. Linville made no such statement on the broadcast.