Loris v. Norwalk Board of Education
[…] Defendant Norwalk Board of Education also filed a motion to dismiss the plaintiff's application for lack of standing on August 30, 2004.

"If a party is found to lack standing, the court is without subject matter jurisdiction to determine the cause . . . The objection of want of jurisdiction may be made at anytime . . . [a]nd the court or tribunal may act on its own motion, and should do so when the lack of jurisdiction is called to its attention." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Frillici v. Westport, 264 Conn. 266, 280, 823 A.2d 1172 (2003). General Statutes § 52-410(a) provides that "[a] party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement."

The plaintiff is seeking a court order compelling arbitration arguing that, under the collective bargaining agreement, she has the right, as an interested party therein, to file a grievance and submit the grievance to arbitration.