Lorillard, Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] L. No. 111–31, 123 Stat. 1776 (2009), which authorized the FDA “to regulate tobacco products under the [FDCA] ... by recognizing it as the primary Federal regulatory authority with respect to the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of tobacco products.” Id. § 3(1) (Purpose). In part of that Act, Congress established the TPSAC, a twelve-member advisory committee, to “provide advice, information, and recommendations to the Secretary [of DHHS]” relating to the regulation of tobacco. 21 U.S.C. § 387q(c).

Specifically, the TCA specifies that TPSAC “shall provide advice, information, and recommendations to the Secretary—(1) as provided in this subchapter; (2) on the effects of the alteration of the nicotine yields from tobacco products; (3) on whether there is a threshold level below which nicotine yields do not produce dependence on the tobacco product involved; and (4) on its review of other safety, dependence, or health issues relating to tobacco products as requested by the Secretary.” 21 U.S.C. § 387q(c).