Loricco v. Pantani
[…] After the court rendered judgment on February 1, 2000, the plaintiff filed a motion for a special finding against Maire pursuant to General Statutes § 52-226a, claiming that her actions and defenses in the case were without merit and brought in bad faith. Three days later, on February 4, 2000, the court granted the motion. Maire never filed a response to the motion for a special finding. Additionally, she did not seek an articulation of the court's order, nor did she seek to correct or to open the judgment granting the motion.

General Statutes § 52-226a provides in relevant part: "In . . . any civil action tried to the court, not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding by the court shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought pursuant to section 52-568."

On February 10, 2000, the defendants filed a motion for reargument and reconsideration of the court's decision barring their claim of recoupment. In that motion, there was no mention of this claim. The trial court denied that motion.