Lorenzen v. Vermont Restaurant
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 780, 800.) Without the reporter’s transcript, we cannot determine if any error was prejudicial. For example, if negligible time was spent on a claim that should have been considered related to the successful claim, an error in considering the claim unrelated, may not be prejudicial. As it is plaintiffs’ obligation to show prejudicial error, because of the lack of a reporter’s transcript in this case, plaintiffs have not shown such prejudicial error.

The California Constitution, Article VI, section 13, provides that “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”

Code of Civil Procedure, section 475, provides that “The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.