Lorenz v. Bd. of Trs. Carpenters Health & Welfare Trust Fund for Cal.
[…] B. Consideration

Lorenz also argues that Note Three is unenforceable because there was a failure of consideration. Under California law, consideration is defined as:

Any benefit conferred, or agreed to be conferred, upon the promisor, by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered, or agreed to be suffered, by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor, is a good consideration for a promise.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1605; see also Cal. Evid. Code § 622 ("facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of consideration.").

Lorenz contends that because she received nothing for executing Note Three, and because the Trust Funds likewise received nothing of value or suffered any detriment, there was no consideration for Note Three.