Lorenz Supply Co. v. American Standard, Inc.
[…] American Standard, Inc., 419 Mich. 610, 358 N.W.2d 845, 848 n. 10 (1984), the Michigan Supreme Court determined that a contractual party's failure to pay one-third of a contract balance was a breach of contract but that the question of whether the breach of contract was material must be remanded for trial.

Summary of this case from Van Vels v. Premier Athletic Center of Plainfield, Inc.

summarizing cases that have considered whether distributorship agreements are contracts for sale within the U.C.C. statute of frauds and finding that the majority view is to bring these agreements within section 2-201

Summary of this case from Continental Can Co. v. Poultry Processing, Inc.

noting that MCL 440.2106; MSA 19.2106 defines "contract for sale" as both a "present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time." [Brickley, J., concurring]

Summary of this case from World Book, Inc. v. Treasury Dep't
Case details for

Lorenz Supply Co. v. American Standard, Inc.

Case Details

Full title:LORENZ SUPPLY COMPANY v AMERICAN STANDARD, INC

Court:Supreme Court of Michigan

Date published: Dec 3, 1984