Lorenz Supply Co. v. American Standard, Inc.
[…] "[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made * * *. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." (Emphasis added.)

MCL 440.2106; MSA 19.2106 defines "contract for sale" as both a "present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time."

"Transaction in goods" is a broad term and on its face would seem to cover an agreement that has as its purpose the ongoing transfer of title to goods between the parties.