Lorenz Supply Co. v. American Standard, Inc.
[…] Instead, the Court of Appeals opined that the distributorship agreement did not fit the Statute of Frauds "contract for the sale of goods" definition and therefore held that the UCC, seemingly in its entirety, does not apply.

Appellants argue forcefully that such an interpretation would leave a major and fast-growing type of commercial activity outside the code. I agree.

Section 2-102 of the UCC, MCL 440.2102 et seq.; MSA 19.2102 et seq., provides "[u]nless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods" (emphasis added), whereas the Statute of Frauds of the UCC, MCL 440.2201; MSA 19.2201 provides: