Loren Imhoff Homebuilder, Inc. v. Taylor
[…] This included a specific finding that the arbitrator "fell asleep during" "important portions" of the testimony of the expert called by the homeowners.

¶19 Based on these findings, the circuit court concluded that the homeowners showed by clear and convincing evidence that the arbitrator "so imperfectly executed" his "powers" "that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." See WIS. STAT. § 788.10(1)(d). DISCUSSION

Wisconsin Stat. § 788.10(1) -(2) provides in its entirety:

(1) In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;

(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;

(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;

(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

(2) Where an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, the court may, in its discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.

This is part of the Wisconsin Arbitration Act, which as our supreme court has noted our legislature enacted in 1931, providing a statutory basis for court decisions addressing arbitrations. See Garstka v. Russo , 37 Wis. 2d 146, 150, 154 N.W.2d 286 (1967) ; 1931 Wis.