Loren Imhoff Homebuilder, Inc. v. Taylor
[…] ¶24 The homeowners rely on a general standard of review rule that applies across many areas of the law. The general rule is that we review historical facts found by a circuit court to determine whether the court clearly erred in making the findings. This rule is based on the superior position of the circuit court to assess credibility and discern factual nuances compared with appellate review, which the appellate court must base exclusively on items in the appellate record. See, e.g. , WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (a circuit court's "[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous...."); State v.