Lord Abbett Mun. Income Fund, Inc. v. Citigroup Glob. Markets, Inc.
[…] Konover Constr. Corp. v. E. Coast Constr. Servs. Corp., 420 F. Supp. 2d 366, 370 (D.N.J. 2006) (quotation omitted). The NJUSA creates a cause of action against a defendant who "[o]ffers, sells or purchases a security by means of any untrue statement of material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading (the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission)[.]" N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(a)(2). A plaintiff suing under the NJUSA must show the defendant "knew of the untruth or omission and intended to deceive the buyer[,]" and the buyer "suffered a net loss with respect to that sale . . . taking into account all transactions by [the buyer] in the same security or any security convertible into that security within one year before or after the sale . . . which is the basis of the claim." N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(b)(1)-(2).

Defendant argues Plaintiff cannot meet several of the elements of common law fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and/or the NJUSA. The Court discusses these arguments in turn.

A. Duty to Disclose