Lorain County Auditor v. Unemp. Rev. Comm.
[…] Id. at ¶ 24-25. Therefore, Shepard is factually distinguishable. The Auditor and the Board also point to Twinsburg Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Hill (1988), 46 Ohio Misc.2d 9. In that case, the Summit County Court of Common Pleas enforced a judicially approved settlement in which the plaintiff agreed to forego unemployment benefits. Id. That court found that the judicially approved settlement overrode the provisions of R.C. 4141.32, which provides that "[n]o agreement by an employee to waive his right to benefits is valid[.]" Assuming without deciding that Hill's authority is correct, it is also distinguishable. In Hill, the parties entered a Consent Order in which Hill agreed not to pursue unemployment benefits. Hill, 46 Ohio Misc.2d at 9. The Consent Order was approved by the judge presiding over the civil suit.