Lopez v. White Plains Hosp.
[…] Rojas v. Roman Cath. Diocese of Rochester, 660 F.3d 98, 107 n.10 (2d Cir. 2011) (citations and quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, 565 U.S. 1260 (2012); see also Ulrich v. Soft Drink, Brewery Workers & Delivery Emps., Indus. Emps., Warehousemen, Helpers & Miscellaneous Workers, Greater N.Y. & Vicinity, Loc. Union No. 812, 425 F.Supp.3d 234, 243 (S.D.N.Y. 2019). Section 296(6) provides that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice “for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel[, ] or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under [the NYSHRL], or attempt to do so.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6).

In order for a defendant to be liable as an aider and abettor under § 296(6), a plaintiff must first establish the existence of a primary violation of the NYSHRL by an employer or principal. See Forrest v.