Lopez v. Walnut Hill, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff has failed to do this. Absent such evidence, there are no issues of material fact now in dispute regarding discriminatory motive.

C Failure to exhaust Administrative Remedies

The defendant also argues that the plaintiff is really alleging a violation of § 31-313 under which she is only entitled to the remedy available under § 31-313, a claim to the workers' compensation commissioner. It argues that the plaintiff's failure to provide any facts to support her retaliatory discharge claim demonstrates the fact that this complaint is in fact a claim under that portion of § 31-313 provides, in pertinent part:

(b) the commissioner shall conduct a hearing upon the request of an employee claiming to be unable to perform his customary or most recent work because of physical incapacity resulting from an injury or disease. Whenever the commissioner finds the employee has such physical incapacity, he shall order that the injured worker be removed from work detrimental to his health of which cannot be performed by a person so disabled and be assigned to other suitable full-time work in the employer's establishment, if available; provided that the exercise of this authority shall not conflict with any provision of a collective bargaining agreement.

The plaintiff's opposition to the motion for summary judgment contains no specific responses to the exhaustion of administrative remedies claim.