Lopez v. Walnut Hill, Inc.
[…] "In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the court's function is not to decide issues of material fact, but rather to determine whether any such issues exist." Nolan v. Borkowski, 206 Conn. 495, 500, 538 A.2d 1031 (1988). "In deciding motions for summary judgment, the trial court is obligated to construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Gabrielle v. Hospital of St. Raphael, 33 Conn. App. 378, 383, 635 A.2d 1232, cert. denied, 228 Conn. 928, 640 A.2d 115 (1994).

B. Employment Discrimination pursuant to General Statutes § 31-290a

The plaintiff's complaint is brought pursuant to § 31-290a, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for worker's compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

"General Statutes § 31-290a was designed to protect [employees] who file for workers' compensation benefits. . . ." Chiaia v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc., 24 Conn. App. 362, 365, 588 A.2d 652, cert. denied, 219 Conn. 907, 593 A.2d 133 (1991).