Lopez v. Walker
[…] The Court further finds an award of liquidated damages to be appropriate. Defendant acknowledged that she owed Plaintiff Lopez unpaid wages. Defendant did not establish that her actions were in good faith or that she believed she was not in violation of the FLSA. Accordingly, the Court RECOMMENDS that Plaintiff Lopez be awarded $7,713.00 for liquidated damages.

2. Damages under the TVPA

The TVPA provides a private cause of action for victims of forced labor. Ali, 336 F. Supp. 3d at 906 (citing Pub. L. No. 108-193 § 4(a)(4)(A)). With respect to a civil cause of action, 18 U.S.C. § 1595 provides as follows:

(a) An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving any of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorney's fees.

As compensatory damages, courts have awarded "nonecomnic damages, such as emotional distress and pain and suffering, resulting from the forced labor and similar working conditions." Cruz-Cruz v. Conley-Morgan Law Grp., PLLC, No. 5:15-CV-157-REW, 2017 WL 2112637, at *4 (E.D. Ky.