Lopez v. U.S. & Fed. Bureau of Prisons
[…] Cohen v. United States, 151 F.3d 1338, 1340 (11th Cir. 1998); Ochran v. United States, 117 F.3d 495, 499 (11th Cir. 1997). Specifically, Congress waived sovereign immunity and granted consent for the United States to be sued for acts committed by any "employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Nevertheless, the liability of the United States under the FTCA is subject to the exceptions contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2680, including the discretionary function exception at issue in the instant case. The discretionary function exception revives sovereign immunity in that it provides that a plaintiff may not bring a tort claim based on a government actor's "exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved [is] abused." 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a). Notably, "[w]hen the discretionary function exception to the FTCA applies, no federal subject matter jurisdiction exists." United States Aviation Underwriters, Inc. v. United States, 562 F.3d 1297, 1299 (11th Cir. 2009).