Lopez v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Plaintiff invokes Section 4(f) of the U.S. DOT Act, which the Court understands to be a reference to 49 U.S.C. § 303(c).Section 4(f) places “certain obligations on the Secretary of Transportation.” Kingman Park Civic Ass'n v. Gray, 27 F.Supp.3d 142, 163-64 (D.D.C. 2014), and permits the Federal Highway Administration (FHA) to “use” the “land of an historic site” in connection with a highway project only if there is no “prudent and feasible alternative to using that land” and the project “includes all possible planning to minimize harm” to the historic site resulting from the use. 49 U.S.C. § 303(c); Concerned Citizens of Chappaqua, 579 F.Supp.2d at 436-37; Preservation Coalition of Erie Cnty. v. Federal Transit Admin., 129 F.Supp.2d 538, 540-41 (W.D.N.Y. 2000).

Under that statute, “the Secretary [of Transportation] may approve a transportation program or project . . . requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance, or land of an historic site of national, State, or local significance . . .” 49 U.S.C. 303(c); Stewart Park and Reserve Coalition, Inc. (SPARC) v. Slater, 352 F.3d 545, 554-55 (2d Cir. 2003).

Plaintiff cites to the U.S. DOT, but she does not provide facts showing the relevance of that statute to the events giving rise to this complaint.