Lopez v. State
[…] Such a charge is one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried. Id.

Under a hypothetically correct charge, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant unlawfully appropriated property of $1,500 or more but less than $20,000 with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. See Act of May 29, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 1234, § 21, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 3302, 3310 (amended 2015).

"Appropriate" includes "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(4)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.). "Deprive" includes "to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner." Id. § 31.01(2)(A). "Appropriation of property is unlawful if . . . it is without the owner's effective consent." Id. § 31.03(b)(1).