Lopez v. Magnolia Industrial Fabricators, Inc.
[…] The Fifth Circuit has recognized that "the OCSLA's jurisdictional grant is broad, . . ., and that the Act covers "`a wide range of activity occurring beyond the territorial waters of the states on the outer continental shelf of the United States.'" Id. (quoting Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co., 280 F.3d 492, 495 (5th Cir. 2002)). It has found that "[c]ontinental shelf platform construction . . . is explicitly included within the OCSLA definition of "development." Id. (citing 43 U.S.C. § 1331(l)) (emphasis added). It has also noted that the term "production" means "those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means of the removal of mineral including . . . maintenance. . . ." Recar v. CNG Producing Co., 853 F.2d 367, 369 (5th Cir. 1988) (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 1331(m)) (emphasis added).