Lopez v. Lopez
[…] II

APPLICABLE LAW: EXHIBIT B DEED

Civil Code section 683.2, subdivision (a)(2) allows one joint tenant to sever that person's interest in jointly held property, without the consent of the other, by executing a written instrument of transfer that shows an intention to sever that joint tenancy.

All property acquired by a married person during marriage is community property. (§ 760.) Married persons can transmute community property but only through a written, express declaration made by both spouses. (§§ 850, 852.)

Section 850 provides in part, "married persons may by agreement or transfer . . . [t]ransmute community property to separate property of either spouse." (§ 850, subd. (a).)