Lopez v. Lopez
[…] All property acquired by a married person during marriage is community property. (§ 760.) Married persons can transmute community property but only through a written, express declaration made by both spouses. (§§ 850, 852.)

Section 850 provides in part, "married persons may by agreement or transfer . . . [t]ransmute community property to separate property of either spouse." (§ 850, subd. (a).) Section 852, subdivision (a) provides, "[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." --------

The first issue is whether Rosa successfully severed the joint tenancy with Respondent. The parties stipulated that Rosa's Exhibit B deed was effective in "severing the joint tenancy."