Lopez v. Hernandez
[…] (Hagberg, supra, 32 Cal.4th at pp. 366-369.)

Civil Code section 51.7, subdivision (a) states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state have the right to be free from any violence, or intimidation by threat of violence, committed against their persons or property because of political affiliation or on account of any characteristic listed or defined in subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51, or position in a labor dispute, or because another person perceives them to have one or more of those characteristics." And Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a) states, in pertinent part, that "[w]hoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense . . . ."

However, we need not address the theoretical merit of a claim against Hernandez based on either statute because Lopez did not purport to state any such claim in this case.